Skip to content

How multicultural is Gries, Graz?

Neighbourhood · Graz, Austria

Gries ranks 1 of 17 areas by non-European category share in Graz. 16% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (12%) and East Asian (1%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈16
#1 by non-European name share in Graz
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots43.6 %
Other European roots39.9 %
Middle Eastern11.8 %
East Asian1.4 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
African0.8 %
Latin0.7 %
Southeast Asian0.4 %

By country

Local roots
43.6 %
Other European roots
39.9 %
Middle Eastern
11.8 %
East Asian
1.4 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
African
0.8 %
Latin
0.7 %
Southeast Asian
0.4 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.