Skip to content

How multicultural is Bruxelles - Brussel, Brussels?

Neighbourhood · Brussels, Belgium

Bruxelles - Brussel ranks 8 of 19 areas by non-European category share in Brussels. 28% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (19%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 26%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈28
#8 by non-European name share in Brussels
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots28.3 %
Other European roots43.7 %
Middle Eastern19.2 %
Indian subcontinent2.4 %
East Asian2.3 %
African2 %
Latin1.5 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %

By country

Local roots
28.3 %
Other European roots
43.7 %
Middle Eastern
19.2 %
Indian subcontinent
2.4 %
East Asian
2.3 %
African
2 %
Latin
1.5 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.