How multicultural is Kortessem, Hasselt?
Neighbourhood · Hasselt, Belgium
Kortessem ranks 5 of 5 areas by non-European category share in Hasselt. 4% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (2%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈4
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots65.9 %
Other European roots29 %
Middle Eastern2.4 %
Indian subcontinent1 %
East Asian0.6 %
Other1 %
By country
Local roots
65.9 %
Other European roots
29 %
Middle Eastern
2.4 %
Indian subcontinent
1 %
East Asian
0.6 %
Other
1 %
Nearby
Hasselt 15% Kuringen 10% Sint-Lambrechts-Herk 8% Kermt 6% Guigoven Thin data. Wide interval. Spalbeek Thin data. Wide interval. Stevoort Thin data. Wide interval. Stokrooie Thin data. Wide interval. Vliermaal Thin data. Wide interval. Vliermaalroot Thin data. Wide interval. Wimmertingen Thin data. Wide interval. Wintershoven Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.