Skip to content

How multicultural is Plesná, Ostrava?

Neighbourhood · Ostrava, Czechia

Plesná ranks 1 of 22 areas by non-European category share in Ostrava. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Southeast Asian (3%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 3%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
#1 by non-European name share in Ostrava
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots58.1 %
Other European roots35.1 %
Southeast Asian2.6 %
Middle Eastern1.7 %
Latin0.9 %
East Asian0.9 %
Indian subcontinent0.7 %

By country

Local roots
58.1 %
Other European roots
35.1 %
Southeast Asian
2.6 %
Middle Eastern
1.7 %
Latin
0.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %
Indian subcontinent
0.7 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.