How multicultural is Plesná, Ostrava?
Neighbourhood · Ostrava, Czechia
Plesná ranks 1 of 22 areas by non-European category share in Ostrava. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Southeast Asian (3%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 3%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots58.1 %
Other European roots35.1 %
Southeast Asian2.6 %
Middle Eastern1.7 %
Latin0.9 %
East Asian0.9 %
Indian subcontinent0.7 %
By country
Local roots
58.1 %
Other European roots
35.1 %
Southeast Asian
2.6 %
Middle Eastern
1.7 %
Latin
0.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %
Indian subcontinent
0.7 %
Nearby
View all areas Mariánské Hory a Hulváky 4% Moravská Ostrava a Přívoz 4% Ostrava-Jih 4% Poruba 4% Slezská Ostrava 3% Třebovice 3% Vítkovice 3% Petřkovice 2% Radvanice a Bartovice 2% Hrabová 1% Martinov 1% Michálkovice 1% Polanka nad Odrou 1% Pustkovec 1% Stará Bělá 1% Svinov 1% Hošťálkovice 0% Krásné Pole 0% Lhotka 0% Nová Bělá 0%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.