Skip to content

How multicultural is Suur-Leppävaara, Espoo?

Neighbourhood · Espoo, Finland

Suur-Leppävaara ranks 1 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Espoo. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (12%) and Indian subcontinent (8%). The share from published city counts is 19%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
#1 by non-European name share in Espoo
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots51.4 %
Other European roots24.3 %
Middle Eastern11.6 %
Indian subcontinent7.6 %
Southeast Asian1.9 %
East Asian1.5 %
African1.4 %
Latin0.3 %

By country

Local roots
51.4 %
Other European roots
24.3 %
Middle Eastern
11.6 %
Indian subcontinent
7.6 %
Southeast Asian
1.9 %
East Asian
1.5 %
African
1.4 %
Latin
0.3 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.