How multicultural is Kuokkala, Jyväskylä?
Neighbourhood · Jyväskylä, Finland
Kuokkala ranks 2 of 14 areas by non-European category share in Jyväskylä. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 6%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots68.5 %
Other European roots22.6 %
Middle Eastern6 %
Indian subcontinent1.9 %
East Asian0.9 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
68.5 %
Other European roots
22.6 %
Middle Eastern
6 %
Indian subcontinent
1.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %
Nearby
Kypärämäki-Kortepohja 16% Kantakaupunki 9% Huhtasuo 7% Keljo 7% Keltinmäki-Myllyjärvi 7% Halssila 6% Kirkonkylä 5% Lohikoski-Seppälänkangas 5% Säynätsalo 5% Palokka-Puuppola 4% Vaajakoski-Jyskä 4% Tikkakoski-Nyrölä 3% Korpilahti 2% Kuohu-Vesanka Thin data. Wide interval. Leppävesi Thin data. Wide interval. Maaseutualueet Thin data. Wide interval. Vihtavuori Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.