Skip to content

How multicultural is Kuokkala, Jyväskylä?

Neighbourhood · Jyväskylä, Finland

Kuokkala ranks 2 of 14 areas by non-European category share in Jyväskylä. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 6%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
#2 by non-European name share in Jyväskylä
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots68.5 %
Other European roots22.6 %
Middle Eastern6 %
Indian subcontinent1.9 %
East Asian0.9 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
68.5 %
Other European roots
22.6 %
Middle Eastern
6 %
Indian subcontinent
1.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.