How multicultural is Jumalniemi, Kotka?
Neighbourhood · Kotka, Finland
Jumalniemi ranks 3 of 16 areas by non-European category share in Kotka. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 5%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots64.9 %
Other European roots28 %
Middle Eastern4.1 %
Indian subcontinent1 %
East Asian0.7 %
Other1.3 %
By country
Local roots
64.9 %
Other European roots
28 %
Middle Eastern
4.1 %
Indian subcontinent
1 %
East Asian
0.7 %
Other
1.3 %
Nearby
View all areas Kotkansaari 1 7% Kotkansaari 3 7% Katariina 6% Kotkansaari 2 6% Karhula 5% Metsola 5% Ruonala 5% Jylppy 4% Kotkansaari 4 4% Sutela 4% Aittakorpi 3% Helilä 3% Hovinsaari 7 3% Korela 3% Karhuvuori 2% Eskola Thin data. Wide interval. Etukylä Thin data. Wide interval. Halla Thin data. Wide interval. Heinsuo Thin data. Wide interval. Hirssaari Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.