Skip to content

How multicultural is Jumalniemi, Kotka?

Neighbourhood · Kotka, Finland

Jumalniemi ranks 3 of 16 areas by non-European category share in Kotka. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 5%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
#3 by non-European name share in Kotka
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots64.9 %
Other European roots28 %
Middle Eastern4.1 %
Indian subcontinent1 %
East Asian0.7 %
Other1.3 %

By country

Local roots
64.9 %
Other European roots
28 %
Middle Eastern
4.1 %
Indian subcontinent
1 %
East Asian
0.7 %
Other
1.3 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.