How multicultural is Läntinen suuralue, Tampere?
Neighbourhood · Tampere, Finland
Läntinen suuralue ranks 3 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Tampere. 8% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈8
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots71.8 %
Other European roots19.3 %
Middle Eastern4.4 %
African1.5 %
Indian subcontinent1.5 %
Latin0.8 %
Other0.8 %
By country
Local roots
71.8 %
Other European roots
19.3 %
Middle Eastern
4.4 %
African
1.5 %
Indian subcontinent
1.5 %
Latin
0.8 %
Other
0.8 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.