How multicultural is Koivukylän suuralue, Vantaa?
Neighbourhood · Vantaa, Finland
Koivukylän suuralue ranks 4 of 7 areas by non-European category share in Vantaa. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 15%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots57 %
Other European roots27.7 %
Middle Eastern8.6 %
Indian subcontinent3.6 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
African0.8 %
East Asian0.8 %
Latin0.4 %
By country
Local roots
57 %
Other European roots
27.7 %
Middle Eastern
8.6 %
Indian subcontinent
3.6 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
African
0.8 %
East Asian
0.8 %
Latin
0.4 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.