Skip to content

How multicultural is Lyon 6e Arrondissement, Lyon?

Neighbourhood · Lyon, France

Lyon 6e Arrondissement ranks 7 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Lyon. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and East Asian (2%). The share from published city counts is 17%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
#7 by non-European name share in Lyon
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots55.3 %
Other European roots30.6 %
Middle Eastern8.9 %
East Asian1.6 %
African1.1 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
Latin1 %
Indian subcontinent0.6 %

By country

Local roots
55.3 %
Other European roots
30.6 %
Middle Eastern
8.9 %
East Asian
1.6 %
African
1.1 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
Latin
1 %
Indian subcontinent
0.6 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.