How multicultural is Mon Désert, Jeanne D'Arc, Saurupt, Clémenceau?
Neighbourhood · Nancy, France
Mon Désert, Jeanne D'Arc, Saurupt, Clémenceau ranks 2 of 11 areas by non-European category share in Nancy. 20% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (15%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 15%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈20
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots49.3 %
Other European roots30.1 %
Middle Eastern14.5 %
African1.7 %
East Asian1.5 %
Latin1.3 %
Southeast Asian0.9 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
49.3 %
Other European roots
30.1 %
Middle Eastern
14.5 %
African
1.7 %
East Asian
1.5 %
Latin
1.3 %
Southeast Asian
0.9 %
Nearby
Plateau de Haye 23% Boudonville, Scarpone, Libération 19% Saint-Pierre, René II, Bonsecours 18% Beauregard, Boufflers, Buthegnémont 17% Haussonville, Blandan, Donop 15% Poincaré, Foch, Anatole France, Croix de Bourgogne 14% Rives de Meurthe 14% Centre Ville, Charles III 12% III Maisons, Crosne, Vayringe 12% Léopold, Ville Vieille 10%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.