Skip to content

How multicultural is Bellevue - Chantenay - Sainte-Anne?

Neighbourhood · Nantes, France

Bellevue - Chantenay - Sainte-Anne ranks 4 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Nantes. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
#4 by non-European name share in Nantes
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots63.6 %
Other European roots22.4 %
Middle Eastern9.7 %
African1.4 %
East Asian1 %
Latin0.7 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %
Indian subcontinent0.6 %

By country

Local roots
63.6 %
Other European roots
22.4 %
Middle Eastern
9.7 %
African
1.4 %
East Asian
1 %
Latin
0.7 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %
Indian subcontinent
0.6 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.