How multicultural is Quartier Jean-Médecin, Nice?
Neighbourhood · Nice, France
Quartier Jean-Médecin ranks 2 of 5 areas by non-European category share in Nice. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (13%) and East Asian (4%). The share from published city counts is 21%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots31.7 %
Other European roots44.8 %
Middle Eastern13.2 %
East Asian3.8 %
Indian subcontinent2.3 %
African1.6 %
Latin1.3 %
Southeast Asian1.3 %
By country
Local roots
31.7 %
Other European roots
44.8 %
Middle Eastern
13.2 %
East Asian
3.8 %
Indian subcontinent
2.3 %
African
1.6 %
Latin
1.3 %
Southeast Asian
1.3 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.