How multicultural is Quartier du Mont Gargan, Rouen?
Neighbourhood · Rouen, France
Quartier du Mont Gargan ranks 11 of 12 areas by non-European category share in Rouen. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots65.8 %
Other European roots23.9 %
Middle Eastern5.7 %
African2.1 %
East Asian1.5 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
65.8 %
Other European roots
23.9 %
Middle Eastern
5.7 %
African
2.1 %
East Asian
1.5 %
Nearby
Quartier de la Grand'Mare 26% Centre Ville Rive Gauche 24% Quartier Châtelet / Lombardie / Sapins 24% Quartier Saint-Clément / Jardin des Plantes 17% Quartier Gare / Jouvenet 14% Quartier Côteaux Ouest 11% Quartier Grammont 11% Quartier Grieu / Vallon Suisse / Saint-Hilaire 11% Quartier Pasteur 11% Quartier Saint-Marc / Croix de Pierre / Saint-Nicaise 10% Quartier Vieux-Marché Cathédrale 9%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.