Skip to content

How multicultural is Quartier du Mont Gargan, Rouen?

Neighbourhood · Rouen, France

Quartier du Mont Gargan ranks 11 of 12 areas by non-European category share in Rouen. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
#11 by non-European name share in Rouen
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots65.8 %
Other European roots23.9 %
Middle Eastern5.7 %
African2.1 %
East Asian1.5 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
65.8 %
Other European roots
23.9 %
Middle Eastern
5.7 %
African
2.1 %
East Asian
1.5 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.