Skip to content

Where in Strasbourg are East Asian names?

1.6% of classified records in Strasbourg are assigned to the East Asian category. That makes it the 5th largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 13 neighbourhoods have published East Asian shares. The combined share in covered France cities is 1.9%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Neudorf-Musau: 1.7%Hautepierre: 1.4%Koenigshoffen: 1.7%Cronenbourg: 1.5%Tribunal-Gare-Porte de Schirmeck: 1.8%Centre: 2.1%Montagne Verte: 1.2%Elsau: 1.1%Meinau: 1.9%Neuhof 1: 1.8%Neuhof 2: no dataBourse-Esplanade-Krutenau: 1.5%Orangerie-Conseil des XV: 1.6%Port du Rhin: no dataRobertsau: 0.9%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Strasbourg: 39,677 classified records in 15 neighbourhoods. 13 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 2 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodEast Asian shareEast Asian recordsClassified records
Centre 2.1% 120 5,794
Meinau 1.9% 33 1,783
Neuhof 1 1.8% 14 787
Tribunal-Gare-Porte de Schirmeck 1.8% 65 3,570
Koenigshoffen 1.7% 44 2,565
Neudorf-Musau 1.7% 97 5,768
Orangerie-Conseil des XV 1.6% 33 2,096
Bourse-Esplanade-Krutenau 1.5% 94 6,330
Cronenbourg 1.5% 48 3,277
Hautepierre 1.4% 28 1,958
Montagne Verte 1.2% 26 2,236
Elsau 1.1% 5 463
Robertsau 0.9% 25 2,817
Neuhof 2 Not enough data n/a 0
Port du Rhin Not enough data n/a 233

More about Strasbourg

Share