How multicultural is Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg?
Neighbourhood · Berlin, Germany
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg ranks 4 of 12 areas by non-European category share in Berlin. 22% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (13%) and Indian subcontinent (5%). The share from published city counts is 21%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈22
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots32.7 %
Other European roots44.8 %
Middle Eastern12.5 %
Indian subcontinent4.6 %
East Asian1.7 %
Southeast Asian1.5 %
Latin1.2 %
African1 %
By country
Local roots
32.7 %
Other European roots
44.8 %
Middle Eastern
12.5 %
Indian subcontinent
4.6 %
East Asian
1.7 %
Southeast Asian
1.5 %
Latin
1.2 %
African
1 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.