How multicultural is Darmstadt-Ost, Darmstadt?
Neighbourhood · Darmstadt, Germany
Darmstadt-Ost ranks 6 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Darmstadt. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots49.9 %
Other European roots34.8 %
Middle Eastern9.5 %
Indian subcontinent2.2 %
East Asian1.3 %
African1.1 %
Latin0.8 %
Southeast Asian0.5 %
By country
Local roots
49.9 %
Other European roots
34.8 %
Middle Eastern
9.5 %
Indian subcontinent
2.2 %
East Asian
1.3 %
African
1.1 %
Latin
0.8 %
Southeast Asian
0.5 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.