How multicultural is Homberg/Ruhrort/Baerl?
Neighbourhood · Duisburg, Germany
Homberg/Ruhrort/Baerl ranks 6 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Duisburg. 19% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (16%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 27%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈19
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots48.5 %
Other European roots32.2 %
Middle Eastern15.9 %
Indian subcontinent1.3 %
African0.6 %
Latin0.6 %
East Asian0.5 %
Southeast Asian0.5 %
By country
Local roots
48.5 %
Other European roots
32.2 %
Middle Eastern
15.9 %
Indian subcontinent
1.3 %
African
0.6 %
Latin
0.6 %
East Asian
0.5 %
Southeast Asian
0.5 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.