Skip to content

How multicultural is Stadtbezirk IV, Essen?

Neighbourhood · Essen, Germany

Stadtbezirk IV ranks 3 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Essen. 30% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (29%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 29%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈30
#3 by non-European name share in Essen
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots37.9 %
Other European roots30.2 %
Middle Eastern28.9 %
African1.5 %
Other1.5 %

By country

Local roots
37.9 %
Other European roots
30.2 %
Middle Eastern
28.9 %
African
1.5 %
Other
1.5 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.