How multicultural is Grone, Göttingen?
Neighbourhood · Göttingen, Germany
Grone ranks 3 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Göttingen. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots57.1 %
Other European roots33.4 %
Middle Eastern5.2 %
Indian subcontinent2.2 %
East Asian0.8 %
Southeast Asian0.6 %
Other0.6 %
By country
Local roots
57.1 %
Other European roots
33.4 %
Middle Eastern
5.2 %
Indian subcontinent
2.2 %
East Asian
0.8 %
Southeast Asian
0.6 %
Other
0.6 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.