Skip to content

How multicultural is Mitte, Hannover?

Neighbourhood · Hannover, Germany

Mitte ranks 2 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Hannover. 25% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (18%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈25
#2 by non-European name share in Hannover
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots40.8 %
Other European roots34.7 %
Middle Eastern17.5 %
Indian subcontinent2.3 %
East Asian2 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
Latin0.9 %
African0.7 %

By country

Local roots
40.8 %
Other European roots
34.7 %
Middle Eastern
17.5 %
Indian subcontinent
2.3 %
East Asian
2 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
Latin
0.9 %
African
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.