How multicultural is Mitte, Hannover?
Neighbourhood · Hannover, Germany
Mitte ranks 2 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Hannover. 25% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (18%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈25
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots40.8 %
Other European roots34.7 %
Middle Eastern17.5 %
Indian subcontinent2.3 %
East Asian2 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
Latin0.9 %
African0.7 %
By country
Local roots
40.8 %
Other European roots
34.7 %
Middle Eastern
17.5 %
Indian subcontinent
2.3 %
East Asian
2 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
Latin
0.9 %
African
0.7 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.