Skip to content

How multicultural is Ludwigshafen-Ruchheim?

Neighbourhood · Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany

Ludwigshafen-Ruchheim ranks 9 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Ludwigshafen am Rhein. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and Latin (1%). The share from published city counts is 15%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
#9 by non-European name share in Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots52.4 %
Other European roots38.8 %
Middle Eastern5.9 %
Latin0.9 %
Other1.9 %

By country

Local roots
52.4 %
Other European roots
38.8 %
Middle Eastern
5.9 %
Latin
0.9 %
Other
1.9 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.