Skip to content

How multicultural is Ebersheim, Mainz?

Neighbourhood · Mainz, Germany

Ebersheim ranks 13 of 14 areas by non-European category share in Mainz. 7% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European category is Middle Eastern (7%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈7
#13 by non-European name share in Mainz
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots56.1 %
Other European roots33.9 %
Middle Eastern6.5 %
Other3.5 %

By country

Local roots
56.1 %
Other European roots
33.9 %
Middle Eastern
6.5 %
Other
3.5 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.