Skip to content

How multicultural is Maxvorstadt, München?

Neighbourhood · München, Germany

Maxvorstadt ranks 1 of 25 areas by non-European category share in München. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (14%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 19%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
#1 by non-European name share in München
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots35.5 %
Other European roots40 %
Middle Eastern13.9 %
Indian subcontinent4 %
East Asian2.5 %
Southeast Asian1.8 %
African1.1 %
Latin1.1 %

By country

Local roots
35.5 %
Other European roots
40 %
Middle Eastern
13.9 %
Indian subcontinent
4 %
East Asian
2.5 %
Southeast Asian
1.8 %
African
1.1 %
Latin
1.1 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.