How multicultural is Maxvorstadt, München?
Neighbourhood · München, Germany
Maxvorstadt ranks 1 of 25 areas by non-European category share in München. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (14%) and Indian subcontinent (4%). The share from published city counts is 19%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots35.5 %
Other European roots40 %
Middle Eastern13.9 %
Indian subcontinent4 %
East Asian2.5 %
Southeast Asian1.8 %
African1.1 %
Latin1.1 %
By country
Local roots
35.5 %
Other European roots
40 %
Middle Eastern
13.9 %
Indian subcontinent
4 %
East Asian
2.5 %
Southeast Asian
1.8 %
African
1.1 %
Latin
1.1 %
Nearby
View all areas Berg am Laim 24% Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt 24% Milbertshofen-Am Hart 24% Ramersdorf-Perlach 22% Moosach 20% Schwabing-Freimann 20% Altstadt-Lehel 19% Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied 19% Feldmoching-Hasenbergl 18% Laim 18% Obergiesing-Fasangarten 18% Pasing-Obermenzing 18% Schwanthalerhöhe 18% Au-Haidhausen 17% Neuhausen-Nymphenburg 17% Schwabing-West 17% Sendling 17% Sendling-Westpark 17% Untergiesing-Harlaching 17% Bogenhausen 16%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.