Skip to content

Where in Nuremberg are Middle Eastern names?

11.8% of classified records in Nuremberg are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 9 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Germany cities is 12.4%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Altstadt und engere Innenstadt: 10.5%Weiterer Innenstadtgürtel Süd: 18.1%Östliche Außenstadt: 4.2%Nordöstliche Außenstadt: 10.8%Nordwestliche Außenstadt: 7.1%Westliche Außenstadt: 15.1%Südwestliche Außenstadt: no dataSüdliche Außenstadt: 19.5%Südöstliche Außenstadt: 7.8%Weiterer Innenstadtgürtel West/Nord/Ost: 12.3%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Nuremberg: 16,263 classified records in 10 neighbourhoods. 9 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 1 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Südliche Außenstadt 19.5% 64 328
Weiterer Innenstadtgürtel Süd 18.1% 501 2,770
Westliche Außenstadt 15.1% 65 430
Weiterer Innenstadtgürtel West/Nord/Ost 12.3% 227 1,847
Nordöstliche Außenstadt 10.8% 156 1,450
Altstadt und engere Innenstadt 10.5% 732 7,001
Südöstliche Außenstadt 7.8% 41 523
Nordwestliche Außenstadt 7.1% 93 1,315
Östliche Außenstadt 4.2% 18 430
Südwestliche Außenstadt Not enough data n/a 169

More about Nuremberg

Share