How multicultural is Lennep, Remscheid?
Neighbourhood · Remscheid, Germany
Lennep ranks 3 of 4 areas by non-European category share in Remscheid. 13% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Latin (1%). The share from published city counts is 16%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈13
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots55.9 %
Other European roots31.3 %
Middle Eastern9.6 %
Latin0.7 %
African0.6 %
Indian subcontinent0.6 %
East Asian0.6 %
Southeast Asian0.6 %
By country
Local roots
55.9 %
Other European roots
31.3 %
Middle Eastern
9.6 %
Latin
0.7 %
African
0.6 %
Indian subcontinent
0.6 %
East Asian
0.6 %
Southeast Asian
0.6 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.