Skip to content

How multicultural is Ortsbeirat 17 : Dierkow-Ost, Dierkow-West?

Neighbourhood · Rostock, Germany

Ortsbeirat 17 : Dierkow-Ost, Dierkow-West ranks 12 of 18 areas by non-European category share in Rostock. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (6%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 7%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
#12 by non-European name share in Rostock
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots61.3 %
Other European roots30.3 %
Middle Eastern5.5 %
Indian subcontinent0.7 %
Other2.1 %

By country

Local roots
61.3 %
Other European roots
30.3 %
Middle Eastern
5.5 %
Indian subcontinent
0.7 %
Other
2.1 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.