How multicultural is Stuttgart-Mitte, Stuttgart?
Neighbourhood · Stuttgart, Germany
Stuttgart-Mitte ranks 3 of 23 areas by non-European category share in Stuttgart. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (15%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 21%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots35.9 %
Other European roots40.1 %
Middle Eastern15 %
Indian subcontinent3.3 %
East Asian2.3 %
Southeast Asian1.2 %
Latin1.1 %
African1 %
By country
Local roots
35.9 %
Other European roots
40.1 %
Middle Eastern
15 %
Indian subcontinent
3.3 %
East Asian
2.3 %
Southeast Asian
1.2 %
Latin
1.1 %
African
1 %
Nearby
View all areas Bad Cannstatt 27% Feuerbach 26% Wangen 24% Untertürkheim 23% Zuffenhausen 23% Hedelfingen 21% Stuttgart-Nord 21% Stuttgart-West 21% Vaihingen 21% Weilimdorf 21% Möhringen 20% Stuttgart-Ost 20% Stuttgart-Süd 18% Mühlhausen 17% Birkach 16% Botnang 15% Plieningen 13% Stammheim 13% Degerloch 12% Obertürkheim 12%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.