Skip to content

How multicultural is Stuttgart-Mitte, Stuttgart?

Neighbourhood · Stuttgart, Germany

Stuttgart-Mitte ranks 3 of 23 areas by non-European category share in Stuttgart. 24% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (15%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 21%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈24
#3 by non-European name share in Stuttgart
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots35.9 %
Other European roots40.1 %
Middle Eastern15 %
Indian subcontinent3.3 %
East Asian2.3 %
Southeast Asian1.2 %
Latin1.1 %
African1 %

By country

Local roots
35.9 %
Other European roots
40.1 %
Middle Eastern
15 %
Indian subcontinent
3.3 %
East Asian
2.3 %
Southeast Asian
1.2 %
Latin
1.1 %
African
1 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.