Skip to content

Where in Wiesbaden are Middle Eastern names?

13.3% of classified records in Wiesbaden are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 2nd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 18 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Germany cities is 12.4%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Mitte: 12.4%Westend / Bleichstraße: 29.5%Klarenthal: 7%Nordost: 7.4%Sonnenberg: 5.1%Südost: 10.8%Heßloch: no dataNordenstadt: 6.5%Bierstadt: 8.9%Rheingauviertel / Hollerborn: 14.5%Erbenheim: 11%Biebrich: 14.3%Mainz-Amöneburg: no dataFrauenstein: 2.9%Breckenheim: no dataMedenbach: no dataIgstadt: no dataNaurod: no dataRambach: no dataAuringen: no dataKloppenheim: 3.3%Delkenheim: 8.5%Schierstein: 11.8%Mainz-Kastel: 16%Mainz-Kostheim: 11.6%Dotzheim: 12.7%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Wiesbaden: 50,292 classified records in 26 neighbourhoods. 18 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 8 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Westend / Bleichstraße 29.5% 1,580 5,364
Mainz-Kastel 16% 482 3,019
Rheingauviertel / Hollerborn 14.5% 359 2,476
Biebrich 14.3% 672 4,684
Dotzheim 12.7% 400 3,157
Mitte 12.4% 1,218 9,790
Schierstein 11.8% 224 1,901
Mainz-Kostheim 11.6% 248 2,141
Erbenheim 11% 187 1,696
Südost 10.8% 487 4,523
Bierstadt 8.9% 187 2,094
Delkenheim 8.5% 67 786
Nordost 7.4% 226 3,049
Klarenthal 7% 45 644
Nordenstadt 6.5% 99 1,526
Sonnenberg 5.1% 55 1,088
Kloppenheim 3.3% 15 454
Frauenstein 2.9% 29 990
Auringen Not enough data n/a 221
Breckenheim Not enough data n/a 168
Heßloch Not enough data n/a 91
Igstadt Not enough data n/a 21
Mainz-Amöneburg Not enough data n/a 37
Medenbach Not enough data n/a 24
Naurod Not enough data n/a 184
Rambach Not enough data n/a 164

More about Wiesbaden

Share