Skip to content

Where in Debrecen are Middle Eastern names?

2.8% of classified records in Debrecen are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 21 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Hungary cities is 1.9%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Nagyerdőalja: 2.3%Postakert: no dataTizenháromváros: 3%Széchenyikert: 1.6%Csigekert: 1.2%Miklóskapu: no dataNagyerdő: 2.3%Egyetemváros: 5.4%Nagyerdőpark: 2.5%Csapókert: no dataKincseshegy: no dataSámsonikert: 1.2%Dobozikert: 1%Vénkert: 1.8%Mesterfalva: no dataLibakert: 3%Péterfia: 4%Belváros: 3.6%Szentlászlófalva: 3.9%Falóger: 1.9%Gerébytelep: 1.2%Biharikert: 1%Kandia: 0.9%Burgundia: 1.7%Újkert: 3.2%Sestakert: 5.6%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Debrecen: 25,382 classified records in 26 neighbourhoods. 21 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 5 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Sestakert 5.6% 121 2,164
Egyetemváros 5.4% 43 803
Péterfia 4% 98 2,442
Szentlászlófalva 3.9% 66 1,681
Belváros 3.6% 130 3,562
Újkert 3.2% 41 1,300
Libakert 3% 21 707
Tizenháromváros 3% 21 707
Nagyerdőpark 2.5% 42 1,666
Nagyerdő 2.3% 14 605
Nagyerdőalja 2.3% 28 1,244
Falóger 1.9% 7 374
Vénkert 1.8% 15 839
Burgundia 1.7% 19 1,103
Széchenyikert 1.6% 11 667
Csigekert 1.2% 7 589
Gerébytelep 1.2% 9 774
Sámsonikert 1.2% 7 600
Biharikert 1% 8 825
Dobozikert 1% 6 622
Kandia 0.9% 5 571
Csapókert Not enough data n/a 636
Kincseshegy Not enough data n/a 114
Mesterfalva Not enough data n/a 330
Miklóskapu Not enough data n/a 6
Postakert Not enough data n/a 451

More about Debrecen

Share