How multicultural is Tallaght-Belgard DED 1986?
Neighbourhood · Tallaght, Ireland
Tallaght-Belgard DED 1986 ranks 37 of 40 areas by non-European category share in Tallaght. 4% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (2%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈4
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots59.5 %
Other European roots34 %
Indian subcontinent2.4 %
Middle Eastern1.7 %
Other2.4 %
By country
Local roots
59.5 %
Other European roots
34 %
Indian subcontinent
2.4 %
Middle Eastern
1.7 %
Other
2.4 %
Nearby
View all areas Tallaght-Springfield DED 1986 23% Saggart DED 1986 22% Lucan-St. Helens DED 1986 21% Lucan-Esker DED 1986 19% Firhouse-Ballycullen DED 1986 18% Tallaght-Jobstown DED 1986 18% Clondalkin-Monastery DED 1986 17% Palmerstown West DED 1986 16% Tallaght-Kingswood DED 1986 15% Palmerstown Village DED 1986 14% Tallaght-Tymon DED 1986 14% Clondalkin Village DED 1986 13% Clondalkin-Dunawley DED 1986 12% Tallaght-Oldbawn DED 1986 12% Firhouse-Knocklyon DED 1986 11% Lucan-Heights DED 1986 11% Clondalkin-Ballymount DED 1986 9% Tallaght-Glenview DED 1986 9% Clondalkin-Moorfield DED 1986 8% Rathcoole DED 1986 8%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.