Skip to content

How multicultural is Tallaght-Belgard DED 1986?

Neighbourhood · Tallaght, Ireland

Tallaght-Belgard DED 1986 ranks 37 of 40 areas by non-European category share in Tallaght. 4% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (2%) and Middle Eastern (2%). The share from published city counts is 11%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈4
#37 by non-European name share in Tallaght
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots59.5 %
Other European roots34 %
Indian subcontinent2.4 %
Middle Eastern1.7 %
Other2.4 %

By country

Local roots
59.5 %
Other European roots
34 %
Indian subcontinent
2.4 %
Middle Eastern
1.7 %
Other
2.4 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.