How multicultural is Roanmore, Waterford?
Neighbourhood · Waterford, Ireland
Roanmore ranks 12 of 24 areas by non-European category share in Waterford. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and African (3%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots68.5 %
Other European roots21.5 %
Middle Eastern3.5 %
African3.1 %
Indian subcontinent2.7 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
68.5 %
Other European roots
21.5 %
Middle Eastern
3.5 %
African
3.1 %
Indian subcontinent
2.7 %
Nearby
View all areas Kilbarry 16% Ballymaclode 15% Centre A 15% Custom House B 13% Mount Sion 13% Park 13% The Glen 13% Ballybricken 12% Kingsmeadow 12% Grange Upper 11% Shortcourse 11% Ballybeg South 9% Gracedieu 8% Poleberry 8% Centre B 7% Custom House A 7% Larchville 7% Ticor South 7% Ballynaneashagh 6% Ticor North 4%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.