How multicultural is Lapola/Marina, Cagliari?
Neighbourhood · Cagliari, Italy
Lapola/Marina ranks 1 of 28 areas by non-European category share in Cagliari. 8% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 4%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈8
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots50 %
Other European roots41.5 %
Middle Eastern4 %
Indian subcontinent1.8 %
East Asian1.8 %
Latin0.6 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
50 %
Other European roots
41.5 %
Middle Eastern
4 %
Indian subcontinent
1.8 %
East Asian
1.8 %
Latin
0.6 %
Nearby
View all areas Poetto-Medau su Cramu 7% Castedd'e susu/Castello 6% Stampaxi/Stampace 6% Biddanoa/Villanova 5% Bonaria 5% San Benedetto 5% Sant'Alenixedda 5% Terramàini - Is Bingias 5% Genneruxi 4% Is Mirrionis 4% San Michele 4% Sant'Avendrace-Santa Gilla 4% Fonsarda 3% La Palma 3% Monte Urpinu 3% Nuovo Borgo Sant'Elia 3% Borgo Sant'Elia 2% La Vega 2% Monte Mixi 2% Monteleone - Santa Rosalia 1%
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.