Skip to content

How multicultural is Altipiano Est, Trieste?

Neighbourhood · Trieste, Italy

Altipiano Est ranks 6 of 6 areas by non-European category share in Trieste. 3% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European category is Middle Eastern (3%). The share from published city counts is 6%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈3
#6 by non-European name share in Trieste
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots56.4 %
Other European roots39.7 %
Middle Eastern2.8 %
Other1.1 %

By country

Local roots
56.4 %
Other European roots
39.7 %
Middle Eastern
2.8 %
Other
1.1 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.