Skip to content

Where in Riga are Middle Eastern names?

2.7% of classified records in Riga are assigned to the Middle Eastern category. That makes it the 3rd largest of 8 non-local categories in the city. 6 neighbourhoods have published Middle Eastern shares. The combined share in covered Latvia cities is 2.1%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Bolderājas apkaime: no dataVecmīlgrāvja apkaime: 1.7%Imantas apkaime: 1.3%Āgenskalna apkaime: 2.1%Latgales apkaime: 4.1%Teikas apkaime: 1.7%Centra apkaime: 3.7%0%15%+no data or suppressed
IndoEuroMap data. A category percentage is its share of retained classified source records. It is not a percentage of residents. Method: how IndoEuroMap classifies records.
Riga: 24,890 classified records in 7 neighbourhoods. 6 neighbourhoods have a published share for this category. The table ranks them by that share. 1 neighbourhoods do not have enough data and come last.
NeighbourhoodMiddle Eastern shareMiddle Eastern recordsClassified records
Latgales apkaime 4.1% 241 5,904
Centra apkaime 3.7% 227 6,212
Āgenskalna apkaime 2.1% 108 5,154
Teikas apkaime 1.7% 39 2,236
Vecmīlgrāvja apkaime 1.7% 19 1,127
Imantas apkaime 1.3% 49 3,690
Bolderājas apkaime Not enough data n/a 567

More about Riga

Share