How multicultural is Overdie, Alkmaar?
Neighbourhood · Alkmaar, Netherlands
Overdie ranks 1 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Alkmaar. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (14%) and Latin (1%). The share from published city counts is 9%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots43.6 %
Other European roots40 %
Middle Eastern13.9 %
Latin0.8 %
Other1.7 %
By country
Local roots
43.6 %
Other European roots
40 %
Middle Eastern
13.9 %
Latin
0.8 %
Other
1.7 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.