Skip to content

How multicultural is Faunabuurt, Almere Stad?

Neighbourhood · Almere Stad, Netherlands

Faunabuurt ranks 5 of 42 areas by non-European category share in Almere Stad. 31% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Indian subcontinent (17%) and Middle Eastern (10%). The share from published city counts is 23%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈31
#5 by non-European name share in Almere Stad
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots28.1 %
Other European roots40.6 %
Indian subcontinent17.2 %
Middle Eastern9.7 %
East Asian2.8 %
Southeast Asian1.6 %

By country

Local roots
28.1 %
Other European roots
40.6 %
Indian subcontinent
17.2 %
Middle Eastern
9.7 %
East Asian
2.8 %
Southeast Asian
1.6 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.