Skip to content

How multicultural is Lage Zijde?

Neighbourhood · Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands

Lage Zijde ranks 6 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Alphen aan den Rijn. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
#6 by non-European name share in Alphen aan den Rijn
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots48.5 %
Other European roots42 %
Middle Eastern5.4 %
Indian subcontinent1.9 %
East Asian1 %
Latin0.9 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
48.5 %
Other European roots
42 %
Middle Eastern
5.4 %
Indian subcontinent
1.9 %
East Asian
1 %
Latin
0.9 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.