How multicultural is Lage Zijde?
Neighbourhood · Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Lage Zijde ranks 6 of 13 areas by non-European category share in Alphen aan den Rijn. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (5%) and Indian subcontinent (2%). The share from published city counts is 10%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots48.5 %
Other European roots42 %
Middle Eastern5.4 %
Indian subcontinent1.9 %
East Asian1 %
Latin0.9 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
48.5 %
Other European roots
42 %
Middle Eastern
5.4 %
Indian subcontinent
1.9 %
East Asian
1 %
Latin
0.9 %
Nearby
Ridderveld 19% Kerk en Zanen 18% Hoorn 15% Oudshoorn 12% Hoge Zijde 11% Benthuizen 9% Boskoop 9% Hazerswoude-Rijndijk 7% Koudekerk aan den Rijn 7% Hazerswoude-Dorp 6% Zegersloot 6% Aarlanderveen 2% Rietveld Thin data. Wide interval. Steekterpolder Thin data. Wide interval. Zwammerdam Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.