Skip to content

How multicultural is De Berg-Zuid, Amersfoort?

Neighbourhood · Amersfoort, Netherlands

De Berg-Zuid ranks 28 of 29 areas by non-European category share in Amersfoort. 6% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (4%) and Indian subcontinent (1%). The share from published city counts is 14%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈6
#28 by non-European name share in Amersfoort
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots55.1 %
Other European roots38.5 %
Middle Eastern3.6 %
Indian subcontinent0.9 %
East Asian0.9 %
African0.7 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
55.1 %
Other European roots
38.5 %
Middle Eastern
3.6 %
Indian subcontinent
0.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %
African
0.7 %
How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.