Skip to content

How multicultural is Centrum, Apeldoorn?

Neighbourhood · Apeldoorn, Netherlands

Centrum ranks 1 of 15 areas by non-European category share in Apeldoorn. 13% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (7%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 5%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈13
#1 by non-European name share in Apeldoorn
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots48.9 %
Other European roots38.6 %
Middle Eastern6.9 %
African1.5 %
Indian subcontinent1.2 %
East Asian1.2 %
Latin0.9 %
Southeast Asian0.9 %

By country

Local roots
48.9 %
Other European roots
38.6 %
Middle Eastern
6.9 %
African
1.5 %
Indian subcontinent
1.2 %
East Asian
1.2 %
Latin
0.9 %
Southeast Asian
0.9 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.