How multicultural is Rivium, Capelle aan den IJssel?
Neighbourhood · Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands
Rivium ranks 1 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Capelle aan den IJssel. 30% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (19%) and Indian subcontinent (5%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈30
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots30.8 %
Other European roots39.7 %
Middle Eastern19 %
Indian subcontinent5 %
East Asian2 %
Latin1.8 %
African0.9 %
Southeast Asian0.9 %
By country
Local roots
30.8 %
Other European roots
39.7 %
Middle Eastern
19 %
Indian subcontinent
5 %
East Asian
2 %
Latin
1.8 %
African
0.9 %
Southeast Asian
0.9 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.