Skip to content

How multicultural is Colmschate-Noord, Deventer?

Neighbourhood · Deventer, Netherlands

Colmschate-Noord ranks 6 of 14 areas by non-European category share in Deventer. 10% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (9%) and East Asian (1%). The share from published city counts is 12%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈10
#6 by non-European name share in Deventer
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots52 %
Other European roots36 %
Middle Eastern8.8 %
East Asian1.4 %
Other1.8 %

By country

Local roots
52 %
Other European roots
36 %
Middle Eastern
8.8 %
East Asian
1.4 %
Other
1.8 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.