Skip to content

How multicultural is Oud-Tongelre, Eindhoven?

Neighbourhood · Eindhoven, Netherlands

Oud-Tongelre ranks 15 of 20 areas by non-European category share in Eindhoven. 17% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (8%) and Indian subcontinent (5%). The share from published city counts is 24%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈17
#15 by non-European name share in Eindhoven
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots47.6 %
Other European roots35.6 %
Middle Eastern8.4 %
Indian subcontinent5.2 %
African1.4 %
East Asian1 %
Latin0.4 %
Southeast Asian0.4 %

By country

Local roots
47.6 %
Other European roots
35.6 %
Middle Eastern
8.4 %
Indian subcontinent
5.2 %
African
1.4 %
East Asian
1 %
Latin
0.4 %
Southeast Asian
0.4 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.