Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 00 Binnenstad, Hengelo?

Neighbourhood · Hengelo, Netherlands

Wijk 00 Binnenstad ranks 3 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Hengelo. 15% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (12%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 13%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈15
#3 by non-European name share in Hengelo
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots49.8 %
Other European roots34.5 %
Middle Eastern11.8 %
African1.1 %
Latin1.1 %
Indian subcontinent0.7 %
Other1.1 %

By country

Local roots
49.8 %
Other European roots
34.5 %
Middle Eastern
11.8 %
African
1.1 %
Latin
1.1 %
Indian subcontinent
0.7 %
Other
1.1 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.