How multicultural is Zwaanshoek, Hoofddorp?
Neighbourhood · Hoofddorp, Netherlands
Zwaanshoek ranks 8 of 11 areas by non-European category share in Hoofddorp. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (10%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots46.9 %
Other European roots36.9 %
Middle Eastern10.4 %
Indian subcontinent3.3 %
Other2.4 %
By country
Local roots
46.9 %
Other European roots
36.9 %
Middle Eastern
10.4 %
Indian subcontinent
3.3 %
Other
2.4 %
Nearby
Lijnden / Boesingheliede 39% Hoofddorp 25% Schiphol 23% Badhoevedorp 19% Nieuw-Vennep 19% Halfweg 18% Cruquius 15% Zwanenburg 14% Vijfhuizen 12% Rijsenhout 7% Aalsmeerderbrug/ Oude Meer/ Rozenburg / Schiphol Rijk Thin data. Wide interval. Abbenes / Buitenkaag Thin data. Wide interval. Beinsdorp Thin data. Wide interval. Burgerveen / Leimuiderbrug / Weteringbrug Thin data. Wide interval. Haarlemmerliede Thin data. Wide interval. Lisserbroek Thin data. Wide interval. Spaarndam Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.