How multicultural is Stationsdistrict, Leiden?
Neighbourhood · Leiden, Netherlands
Stationsdistrict ranks 2 of 10 areas by non-European category share in Leiden. 22% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (12%) and East Asian (4%). The share from published city counts is 18%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈22
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots30.1 %
Other European roots48 %
Middle Eastern11.7 %
East Asian3.5 %
Indian subcontinent3.3 %
Latin1.2 %
Southeast Asian1.1 %
African1 %
By country
Local roots
30.1 %
Other European roots
48 %
Middle Eastern
11.7 %
East Asian
3.5 %
Indian subcontinent
3.3 %
Latin
1.2 %
Southeast Asian
1.1 %
African
1 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.