How multicultural is Nijmegen-Zuid, Nijmegen?
Neighbourhood · Nijmegen, Netherlands
Nijmegen-Zuid ranks 2 of 9 areas by non-European category share in Nijmegen. 14% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (13%) and African (1%). The share from published city counts is 12%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈14
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots49.8 %
Other European roots34.8 %
Middle Eastern12.6 %
African0.9 %
East Asian0.9 %
Other0.9 %
By country
Local roots
49.8 %
Other European roots
34.8 %
Middle Eastern
12.6 %
African
0.9 %
East Asian
0.9 %
Other
0.9 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.