Skip to content

How multicultural is Noord, Rotterdam?

Neighbourhood · Rotterdam, Netherlands

Noord ranks 4 of 18 areas by non-European category share in Rotterdam. 29% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (21%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 24%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈29
#4 by non-European name share in Rotterdam
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots29 %
Other European roots41.7 %
Middle Eastern21.2 %
Indian subcontinent2.9 %
East Asian2.1 %
African1.2 %
Latin1.1 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %

By country

Local roots
29 %
Other European roots
41.7 %
Middle Eastern
21.2 %
Indian subcontinent
2.9 %
East Asian
2.1 %
African
1.2 %
Latin
1.1 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.