How multicultural is Noord, Rotterdam?
Neighbourhood · Rotterdam, Netherlands
Noord ranks 4 of 18 areas by non-European category share in Rotterdam. 29% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (21%) and Indian subcontinent (3%). The share from published city counts is 24%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈29
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots29 %
Other European roots41.7 %
Middle Eastern21.2 %
Indian subcontinent2.9 %
East Asian2.1 %
African1.2 %
Latin1.1 %
Southeast Asian0.7 %
By country
Local roots
29 %
Other European roots
41.7 %
Middle Eastern
21.2 %
Indian subcontinent
2.9 %
East Asian
2.1 %
African
1.2 %
Latin
1.1 %
Southeast Asian
0.7 %
Nearby
Delfshaven 33% Feijenoord 32% IJsselmonde 30% Rotterdam Centrum 24% Spaanse Polder 24% Charlois 23% Kralingen-Crooswijk 23% Nieuw Mathenesse 23% Prins Alexander 23% Hoogvliet 20% Overschie 18% Hillegersberg-Schiebroek 15% Rozenburg 11% Waalhaven-Eemhaven 11% Pernis 10% Hoek van Holland 9% Botlek-Europoort-Maasvlakte 5% Rotterdam-Noord-West Thin data. Wide interval.
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.