How multicultural is Wijk 04 Zuid, Schiedam?
Neighbourhood · Schiedam, Netherlands
Wijk 04 Zuid ranks 7 of 11 areas by non-European category share in Schiedam. 16% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (11%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈16
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots44.3 %
Other European roots39.4 %
Middle Eastern10.6 %
African1.6 %
Indian subcontinent1.6 %
East Asian1.1 %
Latin1 %
Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.
By country
Local roots
44.3 %
Other European roots
39.4 %
Middle Eastern
10.6 %
African
1.6 %
Indian subcontinent
1.6 %
East Asian
1.1 %
Latin
1 %
Nearby
Second opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.