Skip to content

How multicultural is Wijk 04 Zuid, Schiedam?

Neighbourhood · Schiedam, Netherlands

Wijk 04 Zuid ranks 7 of 11 areas by non-European category share in Schiedam. 16% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (11%) and African (2%). The share from published city counts is 20%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.

Content updated · By Bernat Sampera

Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈16
#7 by non-European name share in Schiedam
Share

Location

Category mix

Local roots44.3 %
Other European roots39.4 %
Middle Eastern10.6 %
African1.6 %
Indian subcontinent1.6 %
East Asian1.1 %
Latin1 %

Some groups suppressed due to small sample size.

By country

Local roots
44.3 %
Other European roots
39.4 %
Middle Eastern
10.6 %
African
1.6 %
Indian subcontinent
1.6 %
East Asian
1.1 %
Latin
1 %

Nearby

How we measure this

Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.