How multicultural is Waalwijk, Tilburg?
Neighbourhood · Tilburg, Netherlands
Waalwijk ranks 7 of 44 areas by non-European category share in Tilburg. 9% of classified records are assigned to non-European categories. The largest non-European categories are Middle Eastern (8%) and East Asian (1%). The share from published city counts is 8%. Based on IndoEuroMap data, not census data.
Content updated · By Bernat Sampera
Data as of 2025
Non-European categories
≈9
Share
Location
Category mix
Local roots37.3 %
Other European roots52.7 %
Middle Eastern8.1 %
East Asian0.6 %
Indian subcontinent0.4 %
Other0.9 %
By country
Local roots
37.3 %
Other European roots
52.7 %
Middle Eastern
8.1 %
East Asian
0.6 %
Indian subcontinent
0.4 %
Other
0.9 %
Nearby
View all areasSecond opinion
Ask an AI to check these numbers
Non-European categories are algorithm categories outside Europe. North American and Oceanian records count as European. Every number is IndoEuroMap data, our source of truth.